Skip to content

Privacy policy

Green Instruments A/S respects your privacy and handles all personal data responsibly. When visiting our website, your privacy is respected at all times.

This policy informs you about the types of personal data we collect when you visit and use our website, when you or your organization enter into an agreement with us, and what we do in order to protect your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy and its principles refer to all identifiable information we ask you to provide. This normally includes name, e-mail address, and telephone number.

We only process personal data that is relevant and adequate. We only collect and process personal information in accordance with Data Privacy Laws.

Data Controller

We are the Data Controller when processing your personal data. Please find our contact information below:

Green Instruments A/S
Erhvervsparken 29
DK-9700 Brønderslev
CVR: 21459437
E-mail: hr@greeninstruments.com

Processing of personal data on customers, suppliers, and partners

We only do business with commercial customers. However, when handling inquiries or entering into agreements with our customers, we typically register a contact person with the customer. Accordingly, we process the name, job title, and workplace as well as the e-mail address and direct telephone number of such contact.

Likewise, we typically register a contact with the above information when entering into agreements with suppliers and partners.

Processing of personal data by use of website

If you wish to have access to specific material through our website, you will be requested to state your name, place of work, and e-mail address. Your contact information will automatically be transferred to our CRM system, where it will be stored in accordance with the storage rules specified below. The reason for doing so is that we consider your business to be a potential customer with whom we may have an interest in contacting at a later stage.

Applicable law for our processing

We process the above contact information to be able to handle inquiries, issue relevant materials, and contracts with customers, suppliers, or partners. We may use your personal information to:

  • Respond to your inquiries
  • Maintain and update our contact lists
  • Comply with legal obligations
  • Perform service agreements, customer agreements, or any other agreement in which you are included

The applicable law for how we process the above personal data is implied in Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Furthermore, we process contact information on all persons requesting access to material through our website, because we evaluate that we have a legitimate interest in processing the contact information for the purpose of approaching/acting on the business concerned.

Visiting our website

When visiting and browsing our website, we do not require personal information. However, we may collect available non-personal information from your browser when you visit our website. This includes your Internet Protocol address, browser language, geographical location, date, and time. If you have accepted the use of functionality, statistics, and marketing cookies, this will provide us with personal information (Unique User ID) to improve user experiences and interactions.

Applying for a job

If you apply for a job through our website, we use your information to process your application. You can read more about how we handle personal data during a recruitment process on the link below.

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Links to other sites

Services on our website may include links to other websites whose privacy policy practices are different from ours. Pay attention to the websites’ use of cookies on your computer, data collection, or solicit personal information. If you submit personal information to any of these sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. Green Instruments does not control or take responsibility for other sites, and we encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Storage period

We only store personal data as long as we have a purpose. However, the storage period may depend on the situation and on the type of documents etc. in which such personal information is included. When we evaluate whether the above personal data needs to be deleted, we attach importance to the following criteria/issues:

  • If the personal data is included in materials that we are obligated to store for a specific period of time, e.g. bookkeeping records
  • If the personal data is included in materials that we need to store because they constitute documentation of previous or future agreements
  • If the personal data is still of current interest, meaning if our sales representatives evaluate that we still have a legitimate interest in being able to reach the contact person registered by us
  • If the contact person is still employed by the customer, supplier, or partner concerned

Data transfer

If your inquiry concerns an agreement concluded or to be concluded with one of our subsidiaries in USA or Singapore, respectively, please note that your inquiry will be redirected to our customer service in the country concerned. In that connection, please note that any personal data included in your inquiry will be transferred to an unsecure third country, where we cannot guarantee the same level of protection as we can within the EU. Both USA and Singapore are subject to other data protection rules than Denmark, and we cannot guarantee that these have the same protection and guarantees as European legislation.

Consequently, we recommend that you do not disclose any personal data in your inquiry apart from a contact person if required in order to enable us to respond to a specific person.

Protection and storage

E-mails are stored in Microsoft Outlook on our own servers. Personal information may be transferred to our CRM system, ERP system, or any other system protected by appropriate organizational and technical security measures such as firewalls and anti-virus software. We ensure deletion or anonymization of your personal data when no longer needed.

Rights

You have several rights in relation to us as we process your personal data.

You have the right to gain access to your personal data.

Should we process any incorrect or misleading personal data about you, you are entitled to request us to correct them. Upon receipt of any such request from you, we shall take action to ensure the correctness or deletion thereof.

In some situations, we are obliged to delete your personal data. You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.

You are entitled to object to our processing of your personal data at any time. Should we receive any such objection from you, we shall evaluate the possibility of limiting our processing of your personal data until we have verified whether our legitimate interests may supersede the client’s interests.

In some situations, you are entitled to receive your personal data in a commonly used and machine-read­able format for the purpose of being transmitted to another data controller. If technically possible, we can likewise transmit the data directly to such new data controller.

If you have given your consent to us in relation to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw such consent at any time. In that case, we shall cease the processing of the personal data attached to the consent, provided there is no other legal basis for a continued processing.

Should you have any objections against our processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us. You are also entitled to complain to the Data Protection Agency about our processing and storage of your personal data. The Agency’s contact details are available on www.datatilsynet.dk

Changes

Green Instruments A/S reserves the right to amend this policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via e-mail prior to the change becoming effective. The date of the last modification is stated in this document.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes are effective when posted on this page.

Version

This policy was last updated on March 22nd, 2022.

Contact details

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at sales@greeninstruments.com

Vi er en kreditværdig virksomhed baseret på Bisnodes kreditvurderingssystem. Vurderingen er foretaget ud fra en mængde forskellige beslutningsregler. Oplysningerne bliver opdateret dagligt via Bisnodes database. Kreditvurderingen af virksomheden er således altid aktuel.